Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. An Old Irish Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man who was in the habit of going to his neighbour's house and spent the time there playing cards or doing some other trick.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his back. The fairies were all trooping by his side. At last they came to a river, and it was very wide. The man was wondering how they would cross it, but the next minute he felt himself flying across with the greatest of ease. When they landed on the other side, he called out in his amazement, "Well done benweed" and instantly he was left sitting on a benweed by the river's bank alone.
    He got up and began to walk up the river's bank so that he he could get some place where he could get across. But in vain. At last he sat down on a whin-bush, tired and exhausted, he soon fell asleep.
    When he awoke he was laying half-frozen at his father's
    Philomena Mac Grath