Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The mermaid is supposed to be a female, who lives in the sea. She appears at night and sits on the rocks combing her long, curly hair. She has no legs but instead, she has a long tail like a fish. This helps her to swim.
    One day a man from the local district went to the sea for a holiday: One night as he was walking by the sea-shore he saw something flittering on the sand. He picked it up and aw that it was comb.
    He went home with the comb to his lodgings. He was not long there when there was a knock at the door. He opened the door and a lady stood
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Nicholas Scanlan