Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

1. Stories of the holy family.
    Stories of the holy family are not common now. This is a story I heard when Jesus, Mary and Joseph were flying into Egypt they came to a house on a country Mary knocked at the farmers door and the farmers wife came out and welcomed them, and brought them in. The farmer's child had a toothache and she was very sick.
    Jesus kissed the little child and the two of them went to bed. The next morning the child called her mother and said "My toothache is gone. Thanks to Jesus my brother". The child had a teddie bear and she said to her mother "I will give the teddie to the little baby." Next morning the farmers wife gave
    Peggie O' Brien
    Miss G. O' Brien