School: Clochar na Toirbhirte

Lios Mór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Gráinne

1. One night a farmer was coming home late from the fair of Lismore. He lived near Ballysaggart and his way home he ho to the woods of . It was the middle of the night between twelve and one o'clock when he reached the woods.
    It was a dark night and the poor man became dreadfully frightened and he thought that he would see a ghost or the devil himself in the wood. He began to pray and say "God is good" "God is good" my help is in God. But suddenly a thought struck him that perhaps the devil would be jealous if he gave too much praise to God. Then he began to pray like this "God is good", God is good and the devil is not too bad either.
    Mary Fives
    An Tuairín, Co. Phort Láirge