School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Cill Choscáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Mr James Manning, Kilsallaghan, died 1915 aged 57 was coming home at dark one night. He met a neighbour named Larry Campbell on the road. When he arrived home he was informed that the man had died that evening.
    Mr James Manning
    57
    Cill Shalcháin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. John Reddin had a similar experience. When living at Irishtown, The Ward, he was one evening sitting in the house alone. He was reading by the fire when something made him glance up and a neighbour John Briody, The Ward, was standing at the door of the bedroom. He looked away from him and when he looked back he was gone. When Reddin's children came in he questioned them about