Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Cill Choscáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is only of late years that a corpse was taken to the chapel the day before being buried. Formerly the wake was held for three days in the home of the dead person. On the day of the funeral everyone came from far and near to attend. The funeral always went the longest way round to the graveyard. Nowadays that custom is still observed when taking the corpse from the chapel to the graveyard. For instance when taking a corpse from Donaghmore chapel to Kilsallaghan graveyard the route is through Greenouge past the 1st and 2nd bridges of Fieldstown and up the Kilsallaghan road to the cemetery. If the procession meets a grass or stony patch where roads
    John Reddin