Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The biggest storm that ever swept over Ireland occurred in the middle of the 19th century. It affected the West more than any other part of Ireland. Every house was shaken and the people had great work to keep the roofs of their houses from being blown off.
    There was a roof of a building blown to the mainland from Achill about forty five miles inland. All the sheep were blown and huddled everywhere and it happened also in Achill that a full cock of hay was swept into the sea about ten miles out. It was seen in an hour after floating on the sea as good as ever.
    In some parts of Ireland people had to keep the roofs on by piling on manure and even that was no good.
    Those that had the roofs off their houses had to lie down flat on the floors and to keep a tight hold of heavy articles
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Helen Curran