Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my native district there are 3 vety old churchyards namely, Rathmolyon, Rathcore, and Ardenew now closed through over crowding and replaced by 2 beautiful new cemeteries. There are some very old monuments in Rathmolyon dating back to Pre Reformation days. There is also a large vault in Rathmolyon where the Fowler family of Rahistown are interred.
    In the Penal times all Catholics who wished to bury their friends in Rathmolyan had to pay 1s for admittance to the Protestant minister. Then the church bell was tolled and a Protestant service held.
    It is said that when Cromwell's army was passing through Rathmolyan After a short time a small headstone was found erected over his grave with the following inscription
    Here lies a man that did no good
    Or if he lived he never would,