Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Tubertynan Co. Meath near the village of Rathmolyon there lived a small farmer named James Malone, who was noted for his great strength. When James wanted a bag of wheat ground at the local mill he would not require a horse and cart to take it there. He would say it was only losing time to yoke a horse. He would put about 20 stone of corn in a sack and walk away with it.
    On one occasions he approached the late Mr. Mc. Evoy who lived in Tubertynan to lend him a plough and harrow to put in his crops in the Spring. "O certainly," said Mr. Mc. Evoy "i will send them over". "O no thank you" said James "I will take them now" He put the harrow around his neck like a necklace and the plough on his shoulders and walked away with them.
    We can also point to some very notable local runners particulary to Tommy Conniff who lived outside Naas Co. Kildare. Tommy won his first success in a 200 yards race at Naas sports when he was little more than a school boy. He ran so swiftly that he attracted the attention of a local sportsman who was present and who immediately sent him to a training school to be trained as a professional runner. He won a
    Tobertynan, Co. na Mí
    Margie Fagan