School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wild celery boiled for two hours and eaten after meals will cure rheumatism. Nine feeds of boiled nettles between the first of March and the first of April will cure indigestion. The liquid in the dandelion is a cure for warts. Heffranes is good for pigs and cattle. Garlic is good for purifying the blood. Bulkishans are bad for land because they suck up all the good substance of the soil and budans are also bad. Land where daisies and buttercups grow is good for cows because it makes their milk rich in cream. The yew tree is very poisonous and if cattle or horses eat it they will die.