Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Townland is Naptown. There are four farms and four houses. The names of the owners are Mr. Whyte Mr. Curran, Mr. Corcoran and Mrs. Wilson. They are all farmer's. There are about twenty six inhabitants in Naptown. They all give employment Mr. Whyte is a native of Dublin. Mr. Curran is a native of Mayo and has lived in this district only six months. Mr. Corcoran is a native of Kerry and has been here a year. Mrs. Wilson is my Granny and she is a native of this place. She tells me a few things about when she was young. She knows no Irish. The houses are all slated. The district contains about six hundred acres of land. It is good for grazing. A little is tilled but the most of it is grazing land. None of the people know Irish except the school children. There are no old people.