Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Co. Mayo there is a place called Cruic Seilimide and in the late Summer evenings people can hear the music there and they can see little people dancing in the middle of the field. That happens every year when the fairies are going back to Cruic Magh; about five miles outside Tuam where all the fairies live.
    About a mile from that field there was a farm which was owned by Mr. Dillon. The battle of Aughrim was fought in 1691 about four miles from Ballinasloe. Mr. Dillon went to fight there. When he was gone a week or so his horse returned with no one on it. So when his friends saw the horse they knew he was dead. A neighbour who had gone to fight with him came back and brought Mr. Dillon's body home with him. When the horse saw the body he recognized it and he fell ill.
    Mr. Dillon's body was buried under a big rock in a field now known as "The Field of the Faithful Friends." When Mr. Dillon was buried the horse went to the rock and formed a big cross with his shoe and a big 'D' with a heart in the middle of it. Then he lay down and died and he was buried along with his master. So that is why the field was called "The Field of the Faithful Friends".
    Helen Curran
    Naptown, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath