Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in a field along the road at Mr. Bakers, Mallahow, Naul, It is St. Katherines well. One night after twelve o'clock my father was coming from my uncle's house and when he was passing the gate he saw a person at the well. Ever since the water is very heavy to carry especially when it is coming on to dark in the Autumn. We get water from it.
    There is a well in the graveyard of the Grallagh, Naul, Co. Dublin, connected with St. Patrick. It is covered in by an arched wall covered with ivy. There are three or four stone step's leading down to it. The water cures pains and whooping cough. It never goes dry.
    Teasie Tiernan
    Mullach Uamha, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath