Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

1. There is about an acre of potatoes grown on our farm. The same quantity is grown every year.
    The workman digs the ground in Winter so as to let the snow and frost purify the soil. Later manure is put out on top.
    The potatoes are sown in drills but sometimes they are sown in ridges. The ground is ploughed and harrowed and the soil made fine.
    A plough is then used to make the drills. A horse draws the plough from top to bottom of the plot so as to make the drills. The drills run the length of the field and are about a foot and a half apart. Iron ploughs are used in this locality. There are no wooden ploughs used at all now, The spades are all bought in a shop.
    The seed potatoes are selected
    Kathleen Gilsenan