Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The height of a dash churn is about 3 ft. and it is about 1 1/2' across at the bottom. The sides are round and it is wider in the top than at the bottom. When the butter is made it comes up on the dash and you would also know by the sound. The dash is mostly moved up and down but sometimes it is moved up and down around to gather the butter together. Water is thrown in when the cream is slow in breaking about a cup full of hot water is needed. When the butter is made it is taken out with two "butter coolers" and is put on a table. It is then salted well and beaten well. Then it is made into 1 lb. blocks.
    We get about 20 lbs. of butter a week in summer and about 10 lbs in the Winter.
    It is a very old custom while making the butter to put a little red coal under the churn so that there will
    be a good return of butter, and if any personscomes in while churning he must take a hand at the churn.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Baile Ghearóid, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath