Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Balbriggan an old person named Mrs Flanagan who made candles. She died about 10 years ago. She was a friend of Mrs de Valera. She kept a shop.
    She used to collect lard and dripping and make the candles and she had a great many customers to buy them.
    Billy Barlow used to make baskets for all the farmers of County Dublin. He made potato and cattle feeding baskets. He was a native of Ring Commons better known as the Bog of the Ring. He lived about thirty years ago. He cured the dreaded disease of cancer. He cured a man named Hagan a good many years ago and Hagan died only recently.
    Another man named Carey who lived in the same locality till about seven years ago made baskets also. When he went round delivering the baskets he would not like to be called Carey but Carew because
    Maura Ryan
    Naptown, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath