Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two years ago a very sad incident happened in this neighbourhood. A man and woman named O'Rourke were burned to death. They used to go about travelling from place to place. On the night they met their death it was very stormy. They stopped at a place called Roscall Ballyboughal Co. Dublin about two miles from my house. Sometime during the night the wind upset their caravan and it seems that the oil stove they had for cooking overturned and set fire to the waggon. The unfortunate poor things were burned to death.
    Some hours later a man coming from the town discovered that they had been burned. Nothing was left only the little donkey which used to draw the caravan about. He was tied to a bush some distance away from the scene of the sad accident.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Baile Ghearóid, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath