Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of Nov. in the year 1867 five families named Chandeler, Nugent, Byrne, Flynn, and Hanley were heartlessly evicted from the Dyas estate at Rathcore, Enfield Co Meath.
    Mr Dyas who lived at Kells sold the Estate to a man named Knox. The Estate consisted of about 800 acres and those five families held holdings on it of about 20 acres each. The buyer refused to complete the purchase unless the five families were evicted. So Mr. Dyas proceeded to take the necessary steps to have them evicted. His agent a man named Reynolds who also lived on the Estate received the necessary notices from Mr. Dyas's solicitors to serve on the tenants. When the tenants received the notices feeling ran very high and the place was getting very hot for Reynolds.
    The tenants held a secret meeting at which it was decided that Reynolds should be shot.
    Poor Reynolds went to a neighbour's house one night to play cards. The house was occupied by four women. The game was started in the sitting room. The man appointed to carry out the dreadful deed was outside the window armed with a gun. Two of the women sat between him and Reynolds
    Margie Fagan
    Cionn Amhad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath