School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

1. The present school in Damastown was up till about sixty years ago, a shop, school, and dwelling house combined. It was not a National school. The shop and school were downstairs. There were two rooms. The outer one was the school and the inner a shop. Mr. Philips the teacher was a very old man who wore spectacles and he used to be always eating dandelion during school hours because he had a bad heart. He had a wife and she was old also. She attended the shop and they had no incumberance. He was a gentle old person and he used an ash plant for a cane. The most of the pupils he taught are in America.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Ryan