Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. She had one son Joseph who like herself was a little bit eccentric. He used to train horses and was locally known as "Joe the horse trainer."
    They used to stop in a house in the Walshestown Lusk which was owned by a man of the name of Butler.
    The both of them are dead this number of years past.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margie Fagan
    Cionn Amhad, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old time walking peddler has vanished from our highways with the appearance of the motor-van used as a travelling shop. Many years ago a fine living could be made from peddling. The peddler sold pins, needles, laces, and hairpins etc., but the hairpin trade failed when Irish girls followed the French fashion of hair bobbing.
    Before the newspapers were