Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no doctors if anyone had bronchitis hot pan-cakes used to be put on his chest and in two or three days he would be better.
    If a person had a pain in his ear an ash stick was put in the fire. The froth out of it was put into. the bad ear and in a day or so it would be better.
    Fat bacon put on the chest will cure a heavy cold on the chest.
  2. A cure for warts is to rub the dirt of your boots on them when the new moon comes and bless yourself at the same time. If you have a severe cut a leaf called St. Patricks leaf slightly heated at a fire and gently pressed on the cut will cure it.
    A frog held in the mouth will cure tooth ache. The smoke of a burning sugar bag is also good. A mouthful of soot is another cure for toothache.
    If you had the whooping cough and be passed through the hind legs of an ass it will cure you.
    If you eat nine feeds of boiled nettles between the first day of March and the last day of April you will never suffer from indigestion.
    A piece of a puck mushroom will immediately stop bleeding.
    Francis Reilly