Scoil: Gartan (uimhir rolla 13755)

Gartán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man (mo) named John Patrick Boyle lives in the townland of Drumsalla, Parish of Gartan. About fifty years ago he was sent to herd cows on Cruckcraw Mountain. On the top of a big stone he found two-pence, and with it he bought a (frenc) French Fiddle.
    Next day as he was herding, he was learning to play. The cows strayed away and he had to follow them leaving the fiddle on the big (stone) stone which I have mentioned in the previous story. When he returned he was surprised to hear music and dancing and the fiddle gone.
    It is believed that this place belonged to the fairies, and the money was theirs also, so they took the instrument.
    The people of the district call it the stucan. Everybody around knows it, and I know it too. It can be seen from the main road, a distance of about a
    Frances Buchanan
    An Chloigeann Theas, Co. Dhún na nGall