Scoil: Gartan (uimhir rolla 13755)

Gartán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Ní Dhuibhe

1. "A Well-known Local Legend"
    One day as Saint Columba was going to Churchill, he passed the river Abber where two boys were fishing for salmon. The great Saint asked them for one, but they refused and said they would give him the next they would catch. AFter getting another, the boys repeated the same words. Saint Columba was angry and prophesied that salmon would never be found in the Abber again. This is true, beause nobody ever saw this fish in the river since.
    The Abber connects two large and beautiful lakes, Barton and Lough Akkibbon. Salmon are found in the former but none in the latter, though there is a good spawning ground for them in the upper end of it.
    This story was told to me by my father, John Bovaird (Age 73 years)
    David Bovaird