Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. “The Night Visit in the Townland of Farrigans”.
    There were five old men who went to their neighbours house one dark winter’s night to ceilidhe (rake). Their names were Tommy Elliott, James Elliott, Charlie Morrow, Andy Elliott, and John Elliott.
    There was an old man in the house they used to go to. He was well educated and he used to read the Newspaper to them. There happened to be a man in the same night from Toome. His name was Simon Elliott. When it came to bedtime they proposed going home. The night was very dark and James Elliott took a coal with him tom see to get home. They had a very rough road to go, over rocks and fences for about a half mile. This Simon Elliott from Toome was half-crazy. He proposed that they all should try a race, -(They were all pension age)- to see which one would be at home first. James Elliott threw the coal from him and says he “I seen the time I would run more in a day than you would run in a week, so off he started and he was home three hours before the others and the rest of them near killed themselves over rocks and fences.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)