Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clarke’s night was about forty two or forty three years ago. This is how it got its name :- The Gweebarra Bridge was being made at that time and the boss at the work who was named Clarke had a dance in a house in Meenagowan. The night was so stormy that no one got leaving it until morning.
  2. Peter Molloy the tailor lives in the townland of Dooey. (His father is still alive also.) When his grandmother was alive on night it was necessary for them to have the doctor as his grandmother was ill. It was a birth and she was very ill. The messenger was sent for the doctor who lived six or seven miles away. The doctor was long in coming and the man of the house thought he would go along the road and meet him to hurry him up. As he was going through the townland of Farrigans he stood in an old Sphynk until the shower would pass as it was raining. A voice said behind him “Move out of there. he had just moved out when a big slide in the Sphynx. Had the man been there he would have been killed. A golden shoe was found next day. It was supposed to be a fairy’s shoe.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)