Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Wake and Funeral Customs
    When a person dies he is washed, and dressed in a white shroud and gloves. All the clothes are taken off the bed in which the corpse is going to be placed. Nothing remains on the bed but the mattress. The bed is along the wall usually. All around the bed is draped with white sheets and a sheet is put on the bed. Then the corpse is laid in. The hands are crossed on the chest. A white bed spread is placed over the limbs of the corpse.
    The clock is stopped and all outside work on the farm ceases. No person of the townland works on the farm from the time the person dies until he is buried.
    All friends and relations come on a visit to the house. They stop for half an hour or an hour and sometimes longer. These people come to sympathize. When a person comes to the house he says to the people belonging to the dead person ' I am sorry for your trouble'. It is usually a shake hands all round and a repetition of this saying. When he sits a while he is then taken to see the corpse. He is told of the happenings before the person died.
    As the evening draws to a close two candles are lit and placed on a table which is covered with a white cloth beside the bed. Two candles are kept lit during the night.
    As night draws on the neighbours, men women, boys and girls gather in. Seats are got from
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe