Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in this district :- Peter Molloy Dooey, and Micky Toland Madavaugh. They work at home having machines. The tailors keep patterns of cloth the person wanting a suit chooses the pattern and the tailor sends away for the cloth. Then when the suit is made the person pays the tailor for the cloth and making together.
    The men wear ready made shirts bought in the shop. Very few houses have sewing machines and therefore they have no way of making shirts except to hand sew.
    The shirts used to be made in the houses. Some were made of red flannel and some were made of grey unbleached cotton. There is a cottage knitting industry in this district. Gloves and jumpers are knitted. Two shops in Glenties give out the thread and pay for the work done. These two firms in Glenties are the Mac Devitts and Teddy Cambell. Both places have hosiery factories.
    Teddy Cambell has a room rented in the townland of Bioughter and he comes down one day each week to this room and gives out thread for jumpers and gloves. He collects the work done and pays for it. I think he pays about 7/6 for a dozen pair of ladies gloves.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)