Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Whatever power the priest had over the officer, He had to drop his gun. Osborne saw this and was moved by the sight. He was then anxious to come to terms without giving anymore disturbance. The settlement was made & Osborne & his men went away. He said he never would come again to Stra-Buidh to evict anyone, nor neither he did.
  2. Some people say that what is known now as the ruins of the Old Church was once a Franciscan Monastery. It seems the monks were chased and the Monastery was taken and changed into a Protestant Church.