Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Peggy was a girl she used to go and help her uncle’s people when they would be cutting turf. This day they were cutting and Peggy went to give a hand in the house. As she was going around the (gaevil) gable she met the most beautiful wee girl she ever saw. She had golden locks, a red Alapaca dress with a wee slip and on the bare-feet. She was a stranger to her. Peggy spoke to her but she didn’t answer. She turned and walked before Peggy keeping the same distance away. Peggy followed on to see where she would go as she thought she was somebody who had gone astray. They came to a wee green place in the middle of a Sphynx and with that the little girl vanished.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)