Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man in this district found out that somebody was milking his cows during the night as they had no milk when he went to milk them in the morning. A friend of his advised him to sit up and watch. This he did and he saw nothing but a hare somewhere near the Byre. He had his gun with him and he fired a shot at the hare and wounded it but that in all the hare got away.
    I happened that there was a woman in the district who was supposed to be able to turn herself into a witch. Day after the shooting took place this woman was seen outside and she was lame. The same woman was lame until the day she died.
    There is supposed to be a giant's grave in Farrigans in Mrs Elliot's land.
    There was a very large stone outside Cannon's house in Rooskey and it is said that it was a giant's wife who carried it in her apron and left it in Rooskey.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)