Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a landlord named Hamilton use to come to Hanlon's Meenagowan to collect rents. This man is well remembered on account of his harshness. Anyone who wasn't able to pay either got the street or anything they had was seized. He was known to lift the seed potatoes that were cibbed.
    Mrs Melly's grandmother's brother was married to a sister of Mickey Boyle (who is now over 80). They lived in the townland of Corr.
    One year they were not able to pay the rent and they had just the potatoes set. Hamilton ordered the cuts is be lifted out of the ground in payment of the road.
    The next Landlord was named Deazley. Everybody talks very highly of him. He was very kind to the people. He lived somewhere in the Ballinamore direction and he was a great friend of John Boyle's mother who lives in the townland of Dovey.
    Nabla Nic Amhilaidhe
    Robertsoo N.S