School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

It is said that there was a child buried in Matthew Morrow's hill.

It is said that there was a child buired in Matthew Morrow's hill. The story goes that the child was brought one day in the time of the famine to be buried in the in the graveyard and when the people came as far as the gate of the Cemetry it was locked and they couldnt get in and they were supposed to bury the child on the hill on the opposite side of the road. I haven't heard who the people were or where they came from.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir
    Matthew Morrow
    Mín an Ghabhann, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. “Story connected with the graveyard”.
    Before anyone was buried in the Protestant graveyard Matthew Morrow cut and saved the grass in it. That is he made hay.
    One summer he had the grass cut and it was ready to be put in hand-cocks as the weather was nice and dry. After Matthew was a couple of hours in bed one night his father wakened him and asked him to go up and put up the hay in cocks as he believed the rain was coming. I think he had a few up that evening before this and he was going to put up the remainder. Matthew got out of bed dressed and took the rake and fork and started off