Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The shops were very scarce in this district in olden times. Lanty Hanlon of Meenagowan had a very large shop. He stocked all sorts of goods and did a very large trade.
    People came down from Cummin which is 10 or 12 miles from here for goods. When a person in that townland dies it was necessary to come to Hanlons for the Wake goods as there was no other shop nearer. They had to walk as there was no other conveyance.
    In those days some women went around the district with goods. These goods were bought in Hanlons and took around in creels. They took eggs and money in exchange for goods. An old woman used to cross the bay in the Ferry with her creel and then walk the townland of Gortnasillagh selling tea sugar etc.
    People used to go and work with Lanty Hanlon in exchange for goods, (Tea - sugar etc). A man was made 9S per day.
    For a long time money was scarce and then the young people went to England and Scotland and they sent money home. This helped the district. I heard an old man 79 years say he used to send home tea from Greenock and London where he worked in his early days.
        1. trádáil
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé