Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the weeds that grow. Dockings, Faraban, Yellow gawns, ben weeds, thistles, Nettles Garkin. Crottle, Coltsfoot, Bachran. Scutchgrass. Burrs. Wildsage. Black heads, Red shanks.
    The Dockings and Burrs and faraban do the most harm to the ground. The faraban grows in ground that is not well manured. The Dockings grow in any ground. The reason that the Dockings are so plentiful is because the wind blows the seed away everywhere and where ever the seed falls there is sure to grow Dockings. The Garkin grows on a gentle place. The Bachran grows on loughs. The Crottle grows on rocks. The Coltsfoot grows on ground that was not cultivated for a long time. There are certain weeds that people use as cures. They use Garkin as a cure for pains. They use wildsage for colds. The use Bachran for colds also. There are weeds for dyeing too. They use Crottle and Red shank as dye.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Elliott