Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Plants that grow in good ground only:- The benweed, the dockin the thistle.
    Plants in cold poor land. The coltsfoot.
    1. Weeds called red-shanks smother the flax plant sometimes. When the farmers are saving the flax they try to take out as many of the red shanks as possible because they destroy the appearance of the flax going to the mill.
    2. Chicken weed grows over the potato drills when the young potato plants are growing and the farmer goes along and pulls off the chicken-weed.
    3. When the farmer is preparing the ground for turnips or flax he takes great care to gather off roots of a plant known as scutch grass and also there is another weed known as “Faraban”.
    The thistles would choke the corn but when the corn is a couple of inches above the ground the farmer goes along through it and pulls any young thistle that is seen appearing. This checks their growth.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé