Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a tailor came to James Morrow’s father, his name was Tailor the Glen. He used to go from house to house making trousers and shirts for boys and men.
    The people used to buy the cloth and give it to him. They used to get gray cloth in the shops They used to buy it in webs, and they would boil it in a pot, and they would dye it any colour they wished, this kind of cloth was called woven cloth.
    Once upon a time there came a tailor into James Morrows who is dead now, and this tailor was a dummy.
    He asked lodgings for that night. He had [?] coppers in his pocket, and he took out the coppers to give it to James for his supper, but he refused to take it. In the morning when he was leaving he jumped out of bed and he did not see him from that day to this day.
    Lily Moore
    An Pháirc Fhada, Co. Dhún na nGall