Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived in Farrigans. His name was John Melly. They used to have the fire outside beside a rock when the weather was very warm in summer. One morning John rose very early to mow hay. He took his breakfast and went into the milk house to get milk to take as a drink to the field. He noticed the milk black looking. Every dish had the same appearance. He thought it was dust that came off the roof into the milk. They were told to stop putting the fire at the rock because there were fairies underneath. They stopped putting the fire at the rock and the milk came all right. They couldn’t put the fire at the rock from that day to this as the ashes would be seen on the milk. The fairies were not pleased with them for disturbing the rock.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)