Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one smith in the district. His name is Johnnie Boyle and his son James Boyle helps him also. The Forge is in the townland of Meenagowan. It is situated at a cross roads and it is just at the Gweebarra Bridge. The gable faces the road and the door is facing north. There are two windows in it, one at the back and one at front. There are shutters on the front window and the back window closed up. There is a slate roof on it.
    Before this forge was built there was a forge on the east side of the Gweebarra Bridge on the county road. It was in the townland of Kilcrin. Johnny Boyle worked in it. Johnnie Boyle’s father had a forge in Cullen. He is dead a long time ago. But Johnnies mother is still alive. She is living in her old home all the time. She is of a great age now. She is over 90. It is there the doctor has his Dispensary. There is no trace of the old forge left.
    Lizzie Hanlon
    Mín an Ghabhann, Co. Dhún na nGall