Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a beggar that used to come around very often before this, but he was not round now this good while. His name is Tom Laurence. He has an old rented house down in Dungloe. He goes about through the town selling Moore's Almanac's [sic] and song sheets. Sometimes he goes around asking for help. If the beggars ask anything off you and you not to give it to them they will put a bad prayer on you. This is a bad prayer that a beggar put on a woman because she closed the door on him he said "God rest the dead for they would never close the door on (him) me." This is another bad prayer that a beggar put on a woman because she would not give him lodgings, "I hope to God I will see the day that I will be dancing on your grave."
    Thomas Boyle used to help a great many travelling people. There used to be four or five in it every night. Mary Boyle his wife never turned a travelling
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Lizzie Hanlon