Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most marriages take place between the the 6th January and Shrove Tuesday. Usually there are a great many on the Monday and Tuesday before Ash Wednesday.
    People consider that Tuesday and Thursday are two lucky days of the week although many get married on Sunday.
    Customs: - pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday and a ring is put in them. It is said whoever gets the ring will be first married after lent.
    On the night of Shrove Tuesday the young people go around houses in which there are marriageable boys and girls rattling old tins.
    It is said to people who haven't got married before lent "You let your head in the Pot".

Dábla Nic Amhlaidhé,
    Roberston N.S

* * *

night to got to ask her. The suitor provided a bottle of whiskey. Usually they reached the girl's house at a late bedtime. They had an idea if they would be successful when they chatted a while with the old people.
    The friend would break the news first and would tell of all his companion's good qualities, riches and property. If the old people were satisfied to give the daughter the wedding day was settled on and everything was settled before they left. If not the men left immediately and went to some other house on the same errand before they went home.
    B. McAuley
    (múinteóir)