Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An auld woman from Glassagh she was over 90 years and she stood with her back to the door the 1st night of the storm (that broke the rampart). Her name was Bridget McHugh. After that she was 90 she got her 2nd sight. She could thread any needle no matter how fine up till she died. The swells were coming to see her.
  2. There was a gang of Molloy's (Mallies) men. (About 100 years ago) in this district. It was a society after bailiffs and rent collections. They were trying to keep down markets and save people from paying rent.
    A man named Dan Mc Loone went to Donegal to swear on men who weren't paying the rent. When he was coming home this gang way laid him at a bridge about a mile on the Lettermacaward side of Glenties. They tied a rope across the road and tripped him. They hammered him and cut him up. It wasn't a clean murder.
    Dabla Dic Amlaise
    Robertsons N.S