Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back and forward in and tramped it down. Boyle had it leave jamie's way or Jammie would take the heels off him.
    Boyle went home that day and he never worked again. He lingered about three months and died. Jammie Byrne is still alive and healthy.
  2. 58 years ago the rampart keeping out the sea in this district broke. It swept away potatoes turnips and turf. All was left up in the Glebe. Two houses in Corr were stripped and six stacks of corn were swept away. Jammie Byrne's crop was all swept away. He and his wife and family had to sleep for two nights in Micky Scott's till he got his house repaired. The storm ran a month blowing, thundering and raining but the first night was the worst. Mrs Breslin's (Corr) home in Glassagh was stripped. It broke the windows. She had to sit with her back to the window where there was a shutter to keep the wind out.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé