Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. CRUATAN
    There was a house and shop burned accidentally in the townland of Madavaugh. It belonged to a man named Willie Melly. This burning took place about 60 years ago.
    Neddy Boyle came from Dungloe Fair to Dooey and stopped to bedtime in a house called Wards' near the sea. When he came out at bedtime he wandered and went by the strand. The tide was coming in and surrounded him. He had a horse with him when he left Wards'. The horse arrived home that night and Neddy was got drowned next day. This happened about 70 years ago.
    Twelve years ago a man named James Ward was drowned at Ballinacarraick. There were six or seven with him fishing salmon. He went into a hole. The others thought he was fooling them when he shouted he was a drowning. They saw him going on his hands and feet at the bottom of the hole. They did not get the body until next day.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)