Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this. He was a very clever man and he gave all on board plenty of drink. Then none of the crew would touch him. He landed safely at Woodhill with the gold. Nesbitt was very pleased with Christopher and after paying him well he gave him the choice of three townlands. Lettermacaward, Kilkenny and Loughfad. Which ever he would choose would be free from rent for his day. He also got the rabbits of Maghera More and the salmon of the Ownea. He chose Loughfad because his wife was from there. He had five daughters and two sons. They got married and Christopher divided the land into farms. Such is the history of the Moore family in Loughfad.
    Ainm an dalta. Peigí Ní Mhórdha
    Seoladh Baile Loch Fada