Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    me I will obey him". As soon as he gave the horse his will the animal hastened his speed. He reluctantly rode on thinking that if he had gone the nearway he would have reached the dying man before now.
    Suddenly he saw in the distance a figure approaching him with still greater haste than his horse was making. He met the man who happened to be just looking for the priest for an old woman who was dying in a house on the Summy road. He understood from the messenger that this was a more urgent case than the previous one. He went to her house and attended to her and was there when she died. He then went to Rosbeg and did his duty there. It was only when he arrived home that he realised the sense of his horse which made him continue his journey on the main road a thing which if he had not done it, would have allowed the old woman to die without receiving the last Sacraments.
    Collected by Mary Teresa Gallagher, Narin
    Age : 13 years