Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As the figure again raised itself from earth it again spoke saying: "Tell no man of what thou hast seen," and lest he might point out to his companions the imprint of the figure in the stone he was again struck blind to remain so until he should reach home.
    The figure then said "I am Saint Conal, and I have now fulfilled my task" and speaking thus it disappeared.
    Here the man stood anxiously awaiting the arrival of his companions who did not come. He sat down to rest and fell asleep. He had been talking to St. Conal for a year and a day.
    He died, and was buried on the island but before dying he again saw, and thus was formed what to the present day is pointed out and referred to as St. Conal's Bed.
    Collected by Mary Shovelin, Clogher, Portnoo, Co Donegal.
    Told by John McCole, Burdock, Portnoo, Co. Donegal, Aged 45 years.