Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    play a trick upon him and prevent him winning his bet. Hiding in the shadows of the church where the skulls were he awaited the arrival of his companion.
    When the latter arrived he lifted a skull, but as he walked off a voice broke the stillness saying "That is my skull and I beg of you not to take it". This particular skull was laid down, therefore, and another picked up. But as he walked off with the second skull a voice again came from the church shadows saying "That is my father's skull Leave it with me". The man laid it down reverently and picked up a third skull. But the voice again spoke and said "That is my Grandfather's Skull, Please leave it with my father's". "Bad luck to you whoever you are" said the man, "every skull cannot belong to you and your ancestors", and he set out over the bar to win his bet. The sea flowed before the other man could find his way back, and he was thus compelled to spend the night on the island.
    Collected by Brigid Moore, Loughfad, Clooney
    Told by her father James Moore, Loughfad, Clooney.