Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

There was a boy one time down in Loughrous Point and his body was covered with evil.

The following story was told by Annie Campbell aged about 42 years who heard it from her father Patrick Campbell Hilltown Ardara aged 80 when he died. He heard the story from his parents about 60 years ago.
    There was a boy one time down in Loughrous Point and his body was covered with evil. One night a beggar man came to the house for lodging. He asked them if there was anything wrong in the house and he was told that there was a boy there who had "the evil". The beggarman said that he would make a cure for him in the morning. He said there were 18 kinds of evil. In the morning he went out and he got eighteen different kinds of herbs and he made 18 plasters of oatmeal and fresh butter and he put an herb into each plaster. He said that nine plasters would do but that he would make the eighteen. Then he asked for a piece of silver and he was given a sixpence. He said that this money would have to be put into ground that never was worked and never would be worked, so he went out above the house and buried the money between rocks. He said that so long as the money was not found the boy would be free from the evil. The money was never got and the boy never took "the evil" again.
    Theresa Higgins
    Annie Campbell