Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all the land north of the Onea River Ardara was owned by the Marquis Cunningham Slane Co. Meath. They weren't regarded as bad landlords, but they had a very bad agent named Russell who resided at the head office in Glenties. He was served by a very cruel and wicked bailiff named James O'Donnell a catholic. He was the most cruel ever known on this estate, but his career was short. He would not allow a tenant to cut or sell turf although the were vast tracts of bog on the Cunningham Estate. This bailiff O'Donnell spent most of his time standing on the Onea Bridge watching the people lest they should bring turf to the village of Ardara and sell them there. Maxwell a protestant bailiff never interfered with the tenants. Maxwell succeeded O'Donnell and he allowed the tenants to cut and sell as much turf as they pleased.
    A cruel and brutal practise existed on this estate down till about 1870. The rent was supposed to be due and paid at 1st November. If not paid punctually at that date, the estate bailiffs assisted by a few village ruffians, employed for the day, started at one end of the estate to seize the cows of all who had not the
    Máire Bean Uí Bhreisleáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)