Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

There once lived in Maghera aged 20 years a woman named Nancy McHugh.

The following stories were told to me by Andy McHugh, Kentucky, Ardara age 66 years.
    There once lived in Maghera aged 20 years a woman named Nancy McHugh. One day about 60 years ago she went down to the sea to pull dulce. Before she went to pull the dulce, she sang a song about a boat that was capzised off Malin Beg.
    When she was about to go to pull the dulce, a wave came in and took her out in the sea and she was drowned. Then fishing boats went out to look for her, but they could not find her. About a week afterwards she was found down in the Rosses and she was buried there.
    1. am
    Patrick John Mc Hugh
    11
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Andy Mc Hugh
    66

There once lived in Kentucky a man named James M McHugh.

There once lived in Kentucky a man named James McHugh. One day about 30 years ago he lost a cow that was grazing in the field. He looked everywhere, but he could nit find her so he got the priest to call it out on the altar on Sunday that he had lost a cow and and any person that would find the cow to return her. Next day James went into the field and he found the cow eating grass beside a large rock.
    It was supposed that the fairies had taken her under the rock for a little red fairy was often seen running around the rock.